Skip to content
Game Time Tonight

LAFC 1, New York City FC 1: Final Score (Oct 17)

MLS

1 - 1

Final: LAFC 1, New York City FC 1 · Saturday, October 17, 2026

How they got here

LAFC

LAFC come in at 12-10-9, seed 6 in the Western Conference. They won 1 of their last 5 games. Last time out, they lost to Sporting Kansas City 1-3 on the road.

  • L@ Sporting Kansas City1-3
  • D@ San Jose Earthquakes2-2
  • L@ FC Dallas0-1
  • Dvs. Vancouver Whitecaps1-1
  • Wvs. Austin FC3-1

New York City FC

New York City FC come in at 8-10-12, seed 11 in the Eastern Conference. They won 1 of their last 5 games. Last time out, they beat Real Salt Lake 2-0 on the road.

  • W@ Real Salt Lake2-0
  • Lvs. Red Bull New York0-1
  • D@ Atlanta United FC2-2
  • L@ Chicago Fire FC1-2
  • L@ Inter Miami CF0-2

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Nashville SC 66292063+41
2 Inter Miami CF 553015105+22
3 New England Revolution 523016410+8
4 Chicago Fire FC 483014610+8
5 Charlotte FC 47301389+8
11 New York City FC 343081012+2

Western Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 55301677+32
2 St. Louis CITY SC 51301497+15
3 FC Dallas 51301497+8
4 San Jose Earthquakes 47291388+10
5 Houston Dynamo FC 47301389+2
6 LAFC 463112109+15

Full MLS standings

Frequently asked questions

Who won LAFC vs. New York City FC?

Final score: LAFC 1, New York City FC 1 (Oct 17).

Where is LAFC vs. New York City FC being played?

At Citi Field in New York, New York.

What are the LAFC and New York City FC records?

LAFC are 12-10-9 and New York City FC are 8-10-12.

More games yesterday

Game ID: 761877