Skip to content
Game Time Tonight

New York City FC 1, Chicago Fire FC 2: Final Score (Oct 10)

MLS

1 - 2

Final: New York City FC 1, Chicago Fire FC 2 · Saturday, October 10, 2026

How they got here

New York City FC

New York City FC come in at 8-9-11, seed 10 in the Eastern Conference.

Chicago Fire FC

Chicago Fire FC come in at 14-6-8, seed 4 in the Eastern Conference.

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Nashville SC 66292063+41
2 Inter Miami CF 522914105+20
3 New England Revolution 492915410+7
4 Chicago Fire FC 48291469+9
5 Charlotte FC 47301389+8
10 New York City FC 33298912+2

Western Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 52291577+31
2 St. Louis CITY SC 51291496+16
3 FC Dallas 50291487+8
4 San Jose Earthquakes 47291388+10
5 Houston Dynamo FC 46291379+2

Full MLS standings

Frequently asked questions

Who won New York City FC vs. Chicago Fire FC?

Final score: New York City FC 1, Chicago Fire FC 2 (Oct 10).

Where is New York City FC vs. Chicago Fire FC being played?

At Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois.

What are the New York City FC and Chicago Fire FC records?

New York City FC are 8-9-11 and Chicago Fire FC are 14-6-8.

More games Saturday (Oct 10)

Game ID: 761846