Skip to content
Game Time Tonight

Portland Timbers 0, LA Galaxy 2: Final Score (Oct 14)

MLS

0 - 2

Final: Portland Timbers 0, LA Galaxy 2 · Wednesday, October 14, 2026

How they got here

Portland Timbers

Portland Timbers come in at 9-6-14, seed 12 in the Western Conference. They won 0 of their last 5 games. Last time out, they lost to FC Dallas 1-2 on the road.

  • L@ FC Dallas1-2
  • Lvs. Atlanta United FC0-1
  • L@ San Jose Earthquakes1-3
  • D@ Sporting Kansas City3-3
  • L@ LA Galaxy0-2

LA Galaxy

LA Galaxy come in at 10-9-11, seed 8 in the Western Conference. They won 3 of their last 5 games. Last time out, they tied Seattle Sounders FC 1-1 at home.

  • Dvs. Seattle Sounders FC1-1
  • W@ Minnesota United FC3-2
  • Wvs. Colorado Rapids3-2
  • L@ St. Louis CITY SC2-6
  • Wvs. Portland Timbers2-0

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Nashville SC 66292063+41
2 Inter Miami CF 553015105+22
3 New England Revolution 523016410+8
4 Chicago Fire FC 483014610+8
5 Charlotte FC 47301389+8

Western Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 55301677+32
2 St. Louis CITY SC 51301497+15
3 FC Dallas 51301497+8
4 San Jose Earthquakes 47291388+10
5 Houston Dynamo FC 47301389+2
8 LA Galaxy 393010911-9
12 Portland Timbers 33299614-5

Full MLS standings

Frequently asked questions

Who won Portland Timbers vs. LA Galaxy?

Final score: Portland Timbers 0, LA Galaxy 2 (Oct 14).

Where is Portland Timbers vs. LA Galaxy being played?

At Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California.

What are the Portland Timbers and LA Galaxy records?

Portland Timbers are 9-6-14 and LA Galaxy are 10-9-11.

More games Wednesday (Oct 14)

Game ID: 761874